News

Washington state political endorsements

Members across Washington have reviewed the records and issue platforms of candidates running for office. How you vote is up to you, but we hope that you will take these local union recommendations into account for when you go to cast your ballot. Election day is Tuesday, August 7 and ballots must be postmarked by that date in order to count.
Not sure which district you live in? Please go HERE to find out.

State Legislative Endorsements- sorted by district

 

Derek Stanford, Legislative District 1 Position 1

Shelly Kloba, Legislative District 1 Position 2

 

Marcus Riccelli, Legislative District 3 Position 1

Timm Ormsby, Legislative District 3 Position 2

 

Ted Cummings, Legislative District 4 Position 1

 

Bill Ramos, Legislative District 5 Position 1

Lisa Callan, Legislative District 5 Position 2

 

Kay Murano, Legislative District 6 Position 1

Dave Wilson, Legislative District 6 Position 2

Jessa Lewis, Legislative District 6 Senate

 

Matt Boehnke, Legislative District 8 Position 2

 

Matthew Sutherland, Legislative District 9 Position 2

 

Zack Hudgins, Legislative District 11 Position 1

Steve Bergquist, Legislative District 11 Position 2

 

Sylvia Hammond, Legislative District 13 Position 2

A.J. Cooper, Legislative District 15 Position 2

Evangeline “Bengie” Aguilar, Legislative District 15 Senate

 

Rebecca Francik, Legislative District 16 Position 2

 

Tanisha Harris, Legislative District 17 Position 1

Damion Jiles, Legislative District 17 Position 2

 

Kathy Gillespie, Legislative District 18 Position 2

 

Erin Frasier, Legislative District 19 Position 1

Brian Blake, Legislative District 19 Position 2

 

John Thompson, Legislative District 20 Position 1

Brennan Bailey, Legislative District 20 Position 2

 

Strom Peterson, Legislative District 21 Position 1

Lillian Ortiz-Self, Legislative District 21 Position 2

Marko Liias, Legislative District 21 Senate

 

Laurie Dolan, Legislative District 22 Position 1

Beth Doglio, Legislative District 22 Position 2

 

Sherry Appleton, Legislative District 23 Position 1

Drew Hansen, Legislative District 23 Position 2

 

Mike Chapman, Legislative District 24 Position 1

Steve Tharinger, Legislative District 24 Position 2

 

Jamie Smith, Legislative District 25 Position 1

 

Emily Randall, Legislative District 26 Senate

 

Laurie Jinkins, Legislative District 27 Position 1

Jake Fey, Legislative District 27 Position 2

 

Mari Leavitt, Legislative District 28 Position 1

Christine Kilduff, Legislative District 28 Position 2

 

Melanie Morgan, Legislative District 29 Position 1

Steve Kirby, Legislative District 29 Position 2

Steve Conway, Legislative District 29 Senate

 

Mike Pellicciotti, Legislative District 30 Position 1

Kristine Reeves, Legislative District 30 Position 2

Mark Miloscia, Legislative District 30 Senate

 

Cindy Ryu, Legislative District 32 Position 1

Lauren Davis, Legislative District 32 Position 2

Maralyn Chase, Legislative District 32 Senate

 

Tina Orwall, Legislative District 33 Position 1

Mia Gregerson, Legislative District 33 Position 2

Karen Keiser, Legislative District 33 Senate

 

Eileen Cody, Legislative District 34 Position 1

Joe Fitzgibbon, Legislative District 34 Position 2

Shannon Braddock, Legislative District 34 Senate

 

Noel Frame, Legislative District 36 Position 1

Gael Tarleton, Legislative District 36 Position 2

 

Sharon Tomiko Santos, Legislative District 37 Position 1

Eric Pettigrew, Legislative District 37 Position 2

Rebecca Saldaña, Legislative District 37 Senate

 

June Robinson, Legislative District 38 Position 1

Mike Sells, Legislative District 38 Position 2

John McCoy, Legislative District 38 Senate

 

Michael Petrish, Legislative District 40 Position 1

Jeff Morris, Legislative District 40 Position 2

 

Tana Senn, Legislative District 41 Position 1

My-Lihn Thai, Legislative District 41 Position 2

 

Pinky Vargas, Legislative District 42 Senate

 

Nicole Macri, Legislative District 43 Position 1

Frank Chopp, Legislative District 43 Position 2

Jamie Pedersen, Legislative District 43 Senate

 

John Lovick, Legislative District 44 Position 1

Jared Mead, Legislative District 44 Position 2

Steve Hobbs, Legislative District 44 Senate

 

Roger Goodman, Legislative District 45 Position 1

Larry Springer, Legislative District 45 Position 2

Manka Dhingra, Legislative District 45 Senate

 

Gerry Pollet, Legislative District 46 Position 1

Javier Valdez, Legislative District 46 Position 2

David Frockt, Legislative District 46 Senate

 

Debra Entenman, Legislative District 47 Position 1

Pat Sullivan, Legislative District 47 Position 2

Joe Fain, Legislative District 47 Senate

 

Vandana Slatter, Legislative District 48 Position 1

Amy Walen, Legislative District 48 Position 2

Patty Kuderer, Legislative District 48 Senate

 

Sharon Wylie, Legislative District 49 Position 1

Monica Jurado Stonier, Legislative District 49 Position 2

JUDICIAL        
NAME OFFICE REGION DISTRICT POSITION
Andrea Chin Municipal Court Judge Seattle Seattle 2
Joe Campagna District Court Judge King County Shoreline 1
Rhonda Laumann District Court Judge King County Southeast 6
Susan Owens Supreme Court WA   2
Steve Gonzalez Supreme Court WA   8
Sheryl McCloud Supreme Court WA   9
 

LOCAL

       
NAME OFFICE REGION   POSITION
Alicial Topper Treasurer Clark County    
Judy Chipman County Commissioner Clark County   1
Tye Menser County Commissioner Thurston County   3
David Green Treasurer Spokane County    
Mary Kuney County Commissioner Spokane County   2
Laurie Lebowsky City Council Vancouver   1
 

FEDERAL

   
NAME OFFICE  
Maria Cantwell U.S. Senate  
Suzan DelBene 1st Congressional District  
Rick Larsen 2nd Congressional District  
Carolyn Long 3rd Congressional District  
Dan Newhouse 4th Congressional District  
Lisa Brown 5th Congressional District  
Derek Kilmer 6th Congressional District  
Pramila Jayapal 7th Congressional District  
Jason Rittereiser 8th Congressional District  
Adam Smith 9th Congressional District  
Denny Heck 10th Congressional District  

Did You Know?

UBC emblem and motto.

The official emblem of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America was adopted at the Fourth General Convention in Cincinnati, Ohio, August 1884. The motto inscribed therein, “Labor Omnia Vincit,” translated from Latin means “Labor Conquers All Things.” Learn More

X

Sign up for mobile alerts

Mobile alerts from Northwest Carpenters. Periodic messages. Msg & data rates may apply. Text STOP to 91990 to stop receiving messages. Text HELP to 91990 for more information.
Terms & Conditions